May 18 – 22

The boys and girls gymnastics teams took top awards at the 2015 LHSAA State Championship held at

Baton Rouge High. The level 5 boys’ team won 1st place in Division II and 2nd place in the Overall

Team Division. Congratulations to all of our gymnasts!

Eddie Williams – 1st place All Around State Champion, 1st place floor, 1st place rings, 1st place p-bars,

1st place high bar, 3rd place pommel and 3rd place vault; Armonte Turner – 2nd place All Around, 1st

place pommel, 2nd place high bar, 3rd place floor and 3rd place p-bars; Chris Ritch – 3rd place All

Around, 2nd place pommel and 3rd place high bar; Jacob Nixon – 5th place All Around; Jesse Hylan –

5th place rings; Robby Latour – 8th place All Around, 3rd place rings; Alex McDonald – 10th place All

Around Chris Davis – 9th place All Around, 1st place vault, 2nd place floor

Boys State Runner Up: Eddie Williams (captain), Chris Davis (co-captain), Jesse Hylan, Robby

Latour, Alex McDonald, Jacob Nixon, Chris Ritch, Armonte Turner, and Ryan Vauclin

Notable girls team results are as follows: Division III, Level 3 Cassidy Cason – 5th place All Around,

5th place floor; Kiley Simpson – 6th place All Around, 2nd place floor; Erin Brown – 7th place All

Around, 4th place vault, 5th place beam; Annie Thai – 5th place bars; Amelia St. Germain – 6th place

vault

Division II, Level 4 Megan Fry – 3rd place vault; Division I, Level 8 Cara Armstrong – 3T All Around,

2nd place beam, 6th place vault

Girls State Champions: Natalie Wang (captain), Cara Armstrong (co-captain), Kiley Simpson (cocaptain),

Erin Brown, Cassidy Cason, Megan Fry, Brenee’ Hill, Brittney Hill, Cynamin Hooks,

Kali Knighton, Tina Ly, Joi McCormick, KK Robinson, Kiley Simpson, Amelia St. Germain,

Taylor Teach, Annie Thai, Hanna Walker, Natalie Wang and Rebecca Hutchinson (team manager)

– Coach Julie Anderson

Congratulations to the following students who placed in the State Tennis Match in Monroe!

Mary North Jones – Quarterfinalist Louis Guerin, Kashyap Koul– Semifinalists

Congratulations to the following German I students for their performance on the 2015 National German

Exam!

Silver Medal: Deborah Reyes Bronze Medal: Mac Anderson, Trent Clark

Achievement Medal: Rimes Baucum, Justin Burton, Kiara Dorsey, Claire Harding, Thomas

Hathaway, Caroline Stevenson, and Bradley Wren

Sport packets are now available at caddomagnet.net under athletics. Packets are due by the end of this

school year (May 22). Students can turn in their completed physical form before school starts next

August.

Dress code: Please follow the parish dress code policy during this last week of school.

FINAL EXAMINATION SCHEDULE

Monday, May 18: 9:33 – 11:35 2nd Period Exam 1:46 – 3:48 4th Period Exam

Tuesday, May 19: 9:33 – 11:35 1st Period Exam 1:46 – 3:48 3rd Period Exam

Wednesday, May 20: 9:33 – 11:35 5th Period Exam 1:46 – 3:48 7th Period Exam

Thursday, May 21: 8:33 – 10:35 6th Period Exam Last day for students

Friday, May 22: Teacher Sign-Out Day/Professional Development

Have a fantastic summer!