Ap 25 – 29

 

Congratulations to the following students for their Division I placements at the Louisiana State Literary Rally held at LSU-Baton Rouge on April 16.  Overall literary event winners are eligible to claim a $500 scholarship.

 Literary Events

Precalculus                            1st Jonathan Higgins                                 Algebra II            2nd Srikhar Chilukuri

Calculus                                 1st (overall) David Lu                                   Chemistry         4th Sean Cassingham

Computer Science                1st Binil Pokhrel                                             English I            3rd Timothy Oliver

English II                        4th Matthew Willis                                             English III        1st Antares Villaneda

German I                            2nd Kendall Goff and Bailey Stevenson

Health                                  3rd Kaili Taylor                                            Phys. Science     4th Ruth Bodily

Sociology                             2nd Jonathan Stackhaus                               Spanish I            2nd Ethan Giddens

Spanish III                           1st Nathan Speakes                                         World Geog.      1st (overall) Ajaya Tummala

 

Open Events

Caroline Fuller, Katelynn Taylor            Superior            German I Interpretive Reading

Alex Prymek, Brandy Solice                 Superior                      German IV Interpretive Reading

Natalie Weaver                                     Excellent                     French I Interpretive Reading

Laura Garcia-Rada                               Good                           French II Interpretive Reading

Amanda-Marie Davis                            Superior                      French III Interpretive Reading

Jemma Seaton                                                 Good                           French IV Interpretive Reading

Morgan Thomas                                    Excellent                     French II Extemporaneous Speaking

Matthew Pinchback                               Good                           French III Extemporaneous Speaking

Saad Tanveer                                        Excellent                     Spanish I Interpretive Reading

Timothy Oliver                                        Excellent                     Spanish II Interpretive Reading

Sunjay Letchuman                                 Superior                      Spanish III Interpretive Reading

Megan Arbuckle                                     Excellent                     Spanish IV Interpretive Reading

Omar Ibrahim                                         Good                           Spanish II Extemporaneous Speaking

Ryan York                                                       Excellent                    Spanish IV Extemporaneous Speaking

 

Kudos to our tennis teams! Boys – Overall Regional winners            Girls – 3rd place

Kash Koul/Michael Le – Runner up – double; Nathan Lim – Runner up single;

Mary North Jones – Runner up single

 

AP Exams: Wednesday, April 27, during activity period is the last day for pre-coding answer documents. Please meet in the library if you have completed this task. Testing begins on Monday, May 2. Check the AP exam roster for dates and times for specific exams.

 

Taylor Scholar Awards Program – If you have a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher on a 4.0 scale, you are eligible for a free membership certificate to the Audubon Aquarium, zoo, and New Orleans Museum of Art. See Mrs. Moore if you are interested.

 

Interested students and family members for the May 2017 Italy and Greece trip, please contact Mrs. Maranto at amaranto@caddoschools.org or call her at 780-5641.  The website for the tour is http://www.eftours.com/tour-website/1742221yz

 

Monday, April 25, 2016:

–PAC Reserved – Piano Class                                                            Contact: S. Lerchie/Stone

Tuesday, April 26, 2016:

–Piano Concert, 6 p.m., PAC                                                             Contact: S. Lerchie/Stone

–Softball Banquet, 6:30 p.m., Hilton Hotel                                    Contact: Hankins/Dolph

Wednesday, April 27, 2016:

–Student Council Speeches, end of 5th/beginning of 6th             Contact: C. Anderson/Hunsicker

ACTIVITY PERIOD (Second Club/3rd Wednesday Rotation):

–Drama Club, PAC                                                                        Contact: Reeves/Knox

–NHS/Key Club, Lecture Hall                                                             Contact: K. Lerchie/McDowell/Morehead/Bias

–FCA, Gym                                                                                    Contact: Flowers

–AP Exam Pre-coding, Library                                                            Contact: Snyder

Thursday, April 28, 2016:

–TAP Play, 6th/7th periods and 6:30 p.m., Lecture Hall                        Contact: Dion/Dion

Friday, April 29, 2016:

–TAP Play, 6th/7th periods and 6:30 p.m., Lecture Hall                        Contact: Dion/Dion

–Student Council Elections                                                               Contact: C. Anderson/Hunsicker

–Senior Awards Ceremony, PAC, 6th and 7th periods                        Contact: Linda Anderson

Saturday, April 30, 2016:

–Campus Cleanup Day

FIELD TRIPS:

–Tues., April 26–Sun., May 1: Decathlon (Gilchrist)

SPORTING EVENTS:  

–Tues., April 26: Golf Regionals, Alexandria, La.

–Mon./Tues., April 25 – 26: Tennis State Meet, Monroe

–Fri./Sat., April 29 – 30: State Gymnastics Meet, Baton Rouge