Mar 21 – 25

Congratulations to our 2016 Literary Rally winners!

District Rally Medalists: Srikhar Chilukuri, David Lu, Binil Pokhrel, Timothy Oliver, Matthew Willis, Antares McCoy-Villaneda, Amy Burke, Lawrence Shi, Jonathan Stackhaus, Ethan Giddens, Nathan Speakes, Ajaya Tummala.

State Rally Qualifiers: Jonathan Hggins, Saad Tanveer, Srikhar Chilukuri, Drw Judlin, Katie McKenzie, David Lu, Sean Cassingham, Binil Pokhrel, Timothy Oliver, Matthew Willis, Antares Billaneda, Meghana Rao, Amy Burke, Natalie Weaver, Libb Crawford, Lawrence Shi, Kali Taylor, Neusha Zamani, Ruth Bodily, Sol Courtman, Alex Crevoiserat, Jonathan Stackhaus, Ethan Giddens, Nathan Speakes, Mary North Jones, Ajaya Tummala, Liam Ash.

Two Caddo Magnet students placed in the Southern University-Baton Rouge Pinkie Gordon Lane Poetry Contest. Joshua Wooten placed second with his poem, “Others.” Emily Elliott received Honorable Mention for her poem, “Isle of Hope.” Both will be honored at the John B. Cade Library on the SU-BR campus.

Congratulations to our 2016 Semifinalists for Girls and Boys State!

Megan Arbuckle, Mary North Jones, Sadie McGuire, Alex Prymek, Alicia Smith, Abbi Thurmon, Shubhneet Warar, Ethan Arbuckle, Jimmy Brooks, Behram Dossabhoy, Drew Judlin, Ben Nguyen, Binil Pokhrel, and Alex Witt.

The girls and boys chosen as semifinalists will proceed to the essay and interview process. From these students, two girls and two boys will be chosen to represent Caddo Magnet High School.

Jasmine Bermoudy and Courtney Hogg placed second in the Front9 Tour spring golf tournament at Huntington Park on March 17. Congratulations!

Congratulations to our March Students of the Month!

Senior-Bailey Harris Junior-Kylie Flowers Sophomore-Ariel Miller Freshman-Alyssia Clayton

Choir auditions will be held this week. Please see Mrs. Jackson in the choir room to set up a time.

CLEP Exams: Students who have submitted a yellow pre-registration form for CLEP testing should attend a brief meeting in the library during activity period on Wed., March 23. A roster will be in given to teachers.

Monday, March 21, 2016:

–PAC Reserved – TAP Music Contact: E. Jackson

Tuesday, March 22, 2016:

–PAC Reserved – TAP Music Contact: E. Jackson

–Girls Soccer Booster Club Meeting, Cafeteria, 6 p.m.

–Cross Country Booster Club Meeting, Room E-102 Contact: Hunsicker

Wednesday, March 23, 2016:

–PAC Reserved – TAP Music (After School only) Contact: E. Jackson

–PAC Reserved – Buford Projects (School Day only) Contact: Buford

ACTIVITY PERIOD (Tutoring/Make-up Tests):

–NHS Induction Rehearsal, PAC Contact: Morehead

–CLEP Exam Info Meeting, Library Contact: Snyder

Thursday, March 24, 2016:

–TAP Music Concert, 6 p.m., PAC Contact: E. Jackson

–Parking Lot Meeting, 1 p.m., Room C-9 Contact: Ilgenfritz

Friday, March 25, 2016:

–Good Friday Holiday – No School!

FIELD TRIPS:

–Tues./Wed., March 22/23: Clements to Baton Rouge

–Wed., March 23: E. Jackson to BPCC, 8:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.

–Thurs., March 24: Powers to BPCC, 8:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.

SPORTING EVENTS:

–Mon., March 21: Boys Golf @ Crooked Hollow, 4 p.m.

–Mon., March 21: Softball @ Lakeside, 5 p.m.

–Tues., March 22: Softball @ Benton, 5 p.m.

–Tues., March 22: Girls Golf @ Northwood Hills, 4 p.m.

–Tues., March 22: Tennis v. Loyola, East Ridge Country Club, 4 p.m.

–Wed., March 23: Boys Golf @ Northwood Hills, 4 p.m.

–Wed., March 23: Boys Lacrosse v. Byrd, Caddo Magnet Fields, 5:30/7:30 p.m.

–Thurs., March 24: Track @ Gator Relays, Lee Hedges Stadium, 4 p.m.

–Thurs., March 24: Girls Golf @ Crooked Hollow, 4 p.m.

Spring Break – March 25-April 1, 2016

TEACHERS

Faculty Meeting ~ Tuesday, March 22, 2016, 7:30 a.m. ~ Library