HARK

Congratulations​ to the Magnet winners at the ​first annual HARK (History of the Ark-La-Tex) Festiva​l & Student Competition on Saturday, October 12th @LSUS: Selected works will be published in the first edition of the ​HARK Journal ​later this fall.

WRITING

Creative Non-fiction, Poetry:

1st Place: Mae Owczarzak, “The Rougarou”

2nd Place: Sydney Conduff, “The Magnolia Conna”

3rd Place: Warner Grantham, “The Bayou By You”, not pictured

 

Creative Fiction, Short Story:

2nd Place: Jackson Dillard, “Oh, to be a fly on the wall”, not pictured

3rd Place, tie: Jameson Feeney, “Against all Odds”, not pictured Raj Letchuman, “I Wish I Was Back Home”

 

Creative Non-fiction, Essay:

2nd Place: Tuyen Chau, “Journey to the Americas: Escaping Vietnam”

 

Nonfiction, Essay:

1st Place, tie: Sai Javalkar, “Mardi Gras, From Europe to Shreveport, Louisiana”, not pictured

Alice Hale, “Bonnie and Clyde in the ArkLaTex”

3rd Place: Sara Oberle, “Exploring The Karpeles Museum: A Reflection of Shreveport”

 

Medal Winners in Fiction::

2nd Place, Sydney Conduff, “The Magnolia Conna”

3rd Place: Jackson Dillard, “Oh, to be a fly on the wall”, not pictured

 

Medal Winners in Nonfiction:

2nd Place: Alice Hale, “Bonnie and Clyde in the ArkLaTex”

3rd Place: Sara Oberle, “Exploring The Karpeles Museum: A Reflection of Shreveport”

 

ENTERTAINMENT

Music, Band:

1st Place: Stephen Willis, with Will Wright & Nate Epp, “Doppelgӓnger”

2nd Place: Neelie Lim with Cal Alexander, “Louis Armstrong: What a Wonderful Ark-La-Tex”

 

Recipes:

1st Place: Taylor Rosen, “Challah: A Traditional Jewish Bread”

2nd Place, tie: Amjad Thaljeh, “Marook” London Holmes, “Geaux Rolls”

 

Medal Winners in Entertainment:

Taylor Rosen, “Challah: A Traditional Jewish Bread”

 

Trophy Winners in Entertainment::

Taylor Rosen, “Challah: A Traditional Jewish Bread”

 

HANDCRAFTS:

Handcrafts, Wood:

1st Place: Jackson Lewis, “bo’dark wood axe”

3rd Place: Brennan Deshotel, “Taking Flight into Louisiana’s Culture”, not pictured

Medal Winners in Handcrafts: Jackson Lewis, “bo’dark wood axe”

 

VISUAL ARTS

Medal Winners in Sketch:

1st Place: Ruhani Sachdeva, “The Grand Opening: July 3, 1925 at the Strand Theatre” 2nd Place: Emma Armstrong, “State Flowers”, not pictured

3rd Place: Justine Negron, “Kathleen Babineaux Blanco: The Trailblazer”

 

Digital Arts, Film/Animation:

Honorable Mention, Logan Patriquin, “I Talk About Stuff- Captain Henry Miller Shreve”, not pictured

 

Medal Winners in Visual, Digital Arts:

3rd Place: Hamza Chatha, “Sci-port is Special”

 

Trophy Winners in Visual Arts:

Ruhani Sachdeva, “The Grand Opening: July 3, 1925 at the Strand Theatre”